Privacy Policy

Introduction

Discendum Oy (later referred to as Service Provider) is committed to protect user’s privacy and offer its users a safe environment to manage their Open Badges. We kindly ask you to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using the Open Badge Passport service of the Service Provider (“Service”). This Privacy Policy covers information and personal data that the Service Provider is collecting from you in connection with the Service and how the Service Provider uses such data.

Your use of the Service is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the processing of personal data as outlined herein, please do not use the Service.

Data Controller Discendum Oy Kiviharjunlenkki 1 E, 90220 Oulu Phone number: 020 718 1850

Contact person: Terttu Kaikkonen Kiviharjunlenkki 1 E, 90220 Oulu Phone number: 020 718 1850

Name of the personal data file

Customer register of Open Badge Passport Service.

Purpose for the handling of personal data

The Service Provider can collect information and personal data to maintain and handle the relationship between the Service Provider and Service user and to plan and develop the business activity of the Service Provider through various research methods. The information and personal data may be used for distribution of information to the users of the Service and possibly for direct marketing if allowed by law or if user has given his/her consent for it. The information and personal data may also be used for investigation and follow up in cases of suspected misuse.

The Service Provider can also collect information about the use of the Service for statistic purposes. This information does not target any individual user.

Recorded Data  

Personal data (mandatory):

  • first name
  • last name
  • e-mail address
  • country
  • date of birth

User data (optional):

  • introduction
  • phone number
  • city
  • state
  • address
  • Facebook account
  • LinkedIn account
  • Twitter account
  • Pinterest account
  • Instagram account
  • Blog

Regular Sources of Data and Cookies

The information of the register is received directly from the user or by use of cookies in the following situations:

1. When the user creates a user profile in the Service and is thus registered as a customer, 2. When users update information in their user profiles, 3. When users otherwise use the Service.

To use the Open Badge Passport service the user’s browser needs to allow the use of cookies. No personal data is stored in the cookies used by the Open Badge Passport.

A cookie is a document which the web service saves into the user’s computer. Cookies are not software, spyware or viruses and they cannot execute functions by themselves.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

The Service Provider does not per se disclose information to third parties. Information can be disclosed for research and marketing purposes if the user gives permission when asked separately. Information is disclosed also to representatives of law enforcement for, for example, criminal investigation when and in the scope required by Finnish law in effect at any given time.

Only the username, which each user can define her/himself, is displayed to other users in the Service.

No personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Saving personal data and security

The personal data saved in the register is collected into joint databases which are secured with firewalls and other appropriate technical measures. All persons handling the register have personal access rights (username, password and access level information) to the register issued by the register owner. Only persons who need the said information to carry out their work assignments can access the user’s personal data. These persons include the Service Provider’s customer service personnel and the technical administrators of the Service.

The Service Provider will strive to ensure that no personal user data stored disappears, no data is used for wrong purposes and that no one can access or change the data without authorization.

The users are asked not to disclose their username or password to anyone other than the Service Provider in a situation where help is asked of the Service Provider.

Right of Access and Correction of Data

Users can access, modify and delete their personal data that the Service Provider has collected by logging into the Service.

According to the Law on Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki 523/1999) section 26, a person has the right to check information concerning her/himself in the register. The inspection request must be sent in writing and signed to the register contact person or it can be presented in person in the above mentioned address. A person in the register has the right to demand an erroneous piece of information about her/himself in the register to be corrected.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Service Provider is entitled to make small adjustments to this Privacy Policy taking the changes made in the Service and the feedback received from users into consideration. Thus the Service Provider suggests that the user returns to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you believe that the Service Provider has not abided by the above mentioned rules, you are advised to contact the Service Provider.